7:00am to 8:30am

Registration and Breakfast

8:30am to 9:00am

Opening Ceremony and Welcome Exhibitors

9:00am to 10:30am

Opening Keynote: Fostering Resilience
Presented by: Kami Norland, Integrative Re-Sources CEO

10:30am to 11:00am

AM Break to visit Exhibitors

11:00am to 12:30pm

Presentation of 4 concurrent speaker workshops

  1. LGBTQ+ Education Allies, Part 1
    Presented by: Bridgercare
  2. Response to Traumatic Stress in Schools
    Presented by: Erin Briley, Mountain Plains Mental Health Technology Transfer Center
  3. Protecting Students from Online Exploitation
    Presented by: Brittany Homer, End Exploitation MT
  4. East Middle School Tour: Safety in Practice
    Presented by: SMA Architecture+Design *bus will depart from hotel ~2hrs

12:30pm to 1:30pm

Lunch served & visit Exhibitors

1:30pm to 2:30pm

Law Enforcement Panel
Moderated by Retired Undersheriff George Skuletich, Butte-Silver Bow

Panelists include:

  1. Sheriff Leo Dutton, Lewis & Clark County
  2. Detective Anthony Jurenic, SWAT Team Leader BSB
  3. Captain Mark St. Pierre, SWAT Commander BSB

2:30pm to 2:45pm

Break to visit Exhibitors

2:45pm to 4:15pm

Presentation of 4 concurrent speaker workshops

  1. “Online Snooping” Digital Safety For Investigations & Keeping Our Children Safe
    Presented by: Officer Ryan Hardy
  2. Effective Strategies for Integrating Social Emotional Learning (SEL) and Positive Behavioral Interventions & Supports (PBIS) into Everyday Life at School
    Presented by: Ericha Anderson, Vancouver PS
  3. Heal-thy Team: Creating a Valued Workplace
    Presented by: Kami Norland, Integrative Re-Sources CEO
  4. Mental Health Resources
    Presented by: NAMI MT, UM Safe Schools Center, MSU Youth Aware Mental Health Program) (1st day)

4:15pm to 5:00pm

Student Voices Panel
Moderated by Kaity Bullock

Panelists include:

  1. Rylan Beye – Senior, Park High School
  2. Keeley Janeke – 5th grade, Hillcrest School
  3. Jason Johns – Sophomore, Butte High School
  4. Will McGree – Freshman, Butte Central High School
  5. Kip Pumnea – Senior, Butte High School
  6. Reid Whitlock – Senior, Butte High School

5:30pm to 8:00pm

BBQ at Jeremy Bullock Soccer Complex